Indecent Exposure Lawyer in Rancho Cucamonga
[…] We are familiar with the nuances of the local legal system, enabling us to tailor our defense strategies effectively.
Our team understands that each client’s situation is unique, which is why we provide a service that goes beyond just legal representation. We offer compassionate guidance, taking the time to understand your specific concerns and goals.
Contact an experienced indecent exposure attorney in Rancho Cucamonga—we’re available 24/7 and offer free consultations. Call (909) 695-0095 now or message us online.
Understanding Indecent Exposure Laws in California
California Penal Code Section 314 PC defines the crime of indecent exposure. It states that every person who willfully and lewdly, either:
- Exposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby; or,
- Procures, counsels, or assists any person so to expose himself or take part in any model artist exhibition, or to make any other exhibition of himself to public view, or the view of any number of persons, such as is offensive to decency, or is adapted to excite to vicious or lewd thoughts or acts
is guilty of indecent exposure.
The key elements the prosecution must prove beyond a reasonable doubt to secure an indecent exposure conviction are:
- The defendant must have intentionally exposed their naked body or private parts.
- In a public place or where others may be offended/annoyed